Privacy Policy

The principles by which Clarke Warner Consultancy also known as Clarke Warner & CWDesign respect user privacy and practice data protection

Clarke Warner perceives privacy and data protection as a human right.
Clarke Warner has a duty of care to the people within our data.
Clarke Warner see data about individuals as a liability and believe it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.
We detest spam as much as you do!
We will never sell or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

Relevant legislation

Clarke Warner business and internal computer systems, as well as this website, are designed to comply with the following legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Data Protection Act 1988 (25/1988) & Data Protection Act 2003 (6/2003) SI 336 of 2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This website’s compliance with this legislation, implies that it is compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation of many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found below) for clarification on its compliance with regulations in your country or territory.

About the personal information this website collects

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitor tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interactions. This data is used to determine the number of people accessing our website. This aids our understanding of how they find and use our web pages and helps us to see their interaction with the website.

None of the data tracked by Google Analytics personally identifies you to us. The type of data tracked includes your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system. Google Analytics does record your connection IP address but Google do not grant us access to this. For Clarke Warner, Google is a third party data processor (more about third party processors below).

Google Analytics uses cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

This website uses the analytics.js implementation of tracking.

By disabling cookies in your browser you will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages in this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page http://www.cwdesign.ie/index.php?page=contact or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored within this website. Instead it will be securely relayed to our email host with Google Suite. For more details see https://butt.google.com/security/gdpr/.

Email newsletter

When you choose to receive our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be submitted to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. Clarke Warner consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (more about third party processors below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will be within the MailChimp database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list; by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in email we send you or by requesting removal via email. If requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

*If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style announcement emails from us, approximately four per year.

Clarke Warner do not store your personal information on this website. If in future we do store data, such as comments on an article etc., it will be in a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

About this websites server

This website is hosted by A2 Hosting within a secure data centre located within the EU (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

A2 Hosting’s data centre is SSAE16 certified. Physical data centre security measures include:

Gated parking lot with security key entry
Security key needed to enter data centre
Security key needed to access fully enclosed locked server rack
Perimeter and internal IP CCTV system monitored 24×7
24×7 on-site security guards with static and mobile patrols
All on-site personnel are security vetted to BS7858 standard
Only authorised security cleared staff are allowed into the facility

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

About our Third Party Data Processors

Clarke Warner use the services of a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with GDPR legislation. Both of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (https://policies.google.com/privacy)

Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy)

In the event of a Data Breach

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors in the event that it is confirmed, to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Clarke Warner Consultancy, an Irish Company with company number: 234337

Whose registered office is: 44 Brackenbush Road, Killiney, Co. Dublin

Data Protection Officer

Mr. John Clarke, Clarke Warner Consultancy, Telephone: 35312856101, Email: mailto:jclarke@cwdesign.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. Clarke Warner will not explicitly inform clients or website users of changes. We recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are outlined in the change log below.

Changelog

25/05/2018 – Privacy policy instigated